WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Serratovola T. Habe, 1951
--------------- Species: Serratovola rubicunda (C.A. Récluz, 1843) - ID: 5451850100
Philippines, Masbate Island - 28 mm Map center:  N: 12° 21' 11'' E: 123° 26' 11''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten rubicundus J.C. Chenu, 1843
  • Pecten tricarinatus H.E. Anton, 1838
  • Additional DB records:
  • Panglao, Bohol Philippines - 39 mm
  • Tayabas bay, Philippines - 29 mm
  • taiwan - 29 mm
  • Philippines - 26.2 mm
  • Masbate Philippines - 24 mm
  • China Seas
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Serratovola rubicunda aspera (G.B. Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 5452351544
    Philippines, Palawan Island - 28 mm Map center:  N: 9 36' 25'' E: 118 29' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South China - 29 mm
  • South China - 28 mm
  • Palawan Is. Phil. - 27,8 mm
  • South China - 26 mm
  • Philippines - 28 mm
  • Palawan Is. Philippines, Netted at 4-12 mts. 2004 - 27,8 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Palawan Is. Philippines, Netted at 4-12 mts. 2004 - 27,8 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Serratovola rubicunda passerina (R.B. Hinds, 1845) - ID: 5452352275
    Philippines, Masbate Island - 30 mm Map center:  N: 12 21' 11'' E: 123 26' 11''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten passerinus R.B. Hinds, 1845
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mactan Island, Cebu. Philippines - 37 mm
  • Philippines - 31 mm
  • Philippines - 30 mm
  • Philippines - 28 mm
  • Philippines - 27 mm
  • Philippines, Masbate Island, dredged 50-70m - 30 mm
  • Philippines - 26 mm
  • Philippines - 25 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines, Masbate Island, dredged 50-70m - 30 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017