WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Pecten H.P.C. Møller, 1776
--------------- Species: Pecten excavatus H.E. Anton, 1838 - ID: 5451850105
Thailand, Phuket - 100,8 mm Map center:  N: 7° 58' 29'' E: 98° 21' 1''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten sinensis G.B. II Sowerby, 1842
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea - 107 mm
  • East China Sea - 101 mm
  • Japan - 60.5 mm
  • Tosa Bay Japan - 58 mm
  • South China - 48 mm
  • Mikawa, Aichi, Japan - 45.5 mm
  • East China Sea - 100,8 mm
  • S, Taiwan
  • China
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Mikata
  • Japan, Yamagata Prefecture, Sakata
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    East China Sea - 100,8 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pecten excavatus puncticulatus R.W. Dunker, 1877 - ID: 5451854015
    Japan, Mikawa bay - 36 mm Map center:  N: 33 31' 9'' E: 133 37' 49''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mikawa bay, Japan - 36 mm
  • Mikawa
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017