WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PALLIOLINAE
------------ Genus: Palliolum T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
--------------- Species: Palliolum tigerinum (O.F. Müller, 1776) - ID: 5452300040
Portugal - 27,9 mm Map center:  N: 40° 1' 27'' W: 7° 56' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Palliolum armoricanus J.C. Chenu, 1843
  • Palliolum obsoletus T. Pennant, 1777
  • Pecten tigerinus O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Pecten tigerinus costata J.G. Jeffreys, 1864
  • Palliolum tigrinum O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Pecten tigrinus L.A. Reeve, 1853
  • Palliolum tigrinus O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Pecten triradiatus O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Palliolum triradiatus O.F. Müller, 1776
  • Additional DB records:
  • bababac - 54 mm
  • Iceland - 29 mm
  • England - 28.6 mm
  • Nymphe Bank, Ireland - 28.4 mm
  • England - 28.3 mm
  • Ireland - 28.3 mm
  • England - 28 mm
  • England - 27 mm
  • ireland - 27 mm
  • Scotland. Off Skye. - 26 mm
  • Inglaterra - 25 mm
  • Scotland. Off Skye. - 24 mm
  • England - 23.5 mm
  • Ireland - 22 mm
  • United Kingdom - 20.3 mm
  • Bergen, Norway - 18.6 mm
  • SE Ireland, North Sea - 18 mm
  • Ceuta, Marocco - 17.8 mm
  • Belgium - 17 mm
  • England. Bristol Channel. Minehead - 27,9 mm
  • Belgium, Flanders, off Oostende
  • Belgium, Flanders, Oostende
  • UK, Devon, Eddystone, Plymouth
  • UK, England
  • UK, Scotland, Aberdeen, Tayside
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    England. Bristol Channel. Minehead - 27,9 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Palliolum tigerinum laevis (T. Pennant, 1777) - ID: 5452351800
    Irish Sea - 27 mm Map center:  N: 53 49' 47'' W: 4 47' 54''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten laevis T. Pennant, 1777
  • Additional DB records:
  • Irish Sea, Nymphe Bank, trawled -70m. 1975 - 26 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017