WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Volachlamys T. Iredale, 1939
--------------- Species: Volachlamys hirasei (A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1904) - ID: 5452350392
China, Bo Sea - 43,5 mm Map center:  N: 36° 52' 56'' E: 123° 14' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Volachlamys ambigua A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1904
  • Chlamys hirasei A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1904
  • Volachlamys sinomarina L.G. Hertlein, 1936
  • Pecten teilhardi A.W. Grabau & S.G. King, 1928
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bo Sea - 48.1 mm
  • Bo Sea - 47 mm
  • Bo Sea - 46 mm
  • Yellow sea - 45.5 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 44.2 mm
  • Bo Sea - 43 mm
  • Bo Sea - 41 mm
  • Bo Sea - 40 mm
  • Bo Sea - 39 mm
  • China - 38.0 mm
  • the Yellow Sea (North) - 31 mm
  • the North Yellow Sea - 30.7 mm
  • the Yellow Sea (North) - 30 mm
  • the East China Sea - 29.6 mm
  • Bo Sea - 43,5 mm
  • Bo Sea - 42 mm
  • the Yellow Sea (North) - 31,2 mm
  • Japan - 27 mm
  • Hyogo Prefecture, Suma-ku, Kobe, Suma-no-ura
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Awaji
  • Osaka Prefecture, Bui-no-se bank in Osaka Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Bo Sea - 42 mm

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Bo Sea - 43,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Volachlamys hirasei awajiensis (H.A. Pilsbry, 1905) - ID: 5452350384
    Japan, Hyogo - 40 mm Map center:  N: 34 41' 28'' E: 135 10' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten awajiensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1905
  • Additional DB records:
  • Wakayama, Japan - 43,5 mm
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Fukura, Awaji
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Volachlamys hirasei ecostata (A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1904) - ID: 5470204403
    Japan, Hyogo - 51,5 mm Map center:  N: 34 41' 28'' E: 135 10' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Awaji
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017