WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PEDINAE
------------ Genus: Hinnites J.L.M. Defrance, 1821
--------------- Species: Hinnites corallinus G.B. I Sowerby, 1827 - ID: 5452350912
Angola - 111 mm Map center:  S: 8° 46' 34'' E: 13° 21' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Hinnites spectabilis R. von Cosel & S. Gofas, 1985
  • Additional DB records:
  • South Namibe, Angola - 97 mm
  • off Mussulo, Angola - 75.5 mm
  • off Mussulo, Angola - 43.0 mm
  • Canary Islands - 34.4 mm
  • Cape Verde - 28.1 mm
  • Canary Islands - 27.0 mm
  • Angola, South of Namib, diving 8-10 m, depth - 111 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017