WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CHLAMYDINAE
------------ Genus: Mizuhopecten O. Masuda, 1963
--------------- Species: Mizuhopecten yessoensis (Jay, 1857) - ID: 5452351736
Japan, Hokkaido - 201 mm Map center:  N: 43° 27' 27'' E: 142° 47' 43''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Patinopecten brandti L. von Schrenck, 1861
  • Additional DB records:
  • Yellow Sea - 211.6 mm
  • yellow sea china - 209.3 mm
  • North Japan Sea - 201 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 200.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 196.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 192.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 190 mm
  • yellow sea china - 188 mm
  • yellow sea china - 186.1 mm
  • yellow sea - 185.8 mm
  • North Yellow Sea - 179 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 174.1 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 173 mm
  • Japan sea - 173 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 165.3 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 163.3 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 158.8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 145.8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 133.8 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 133.1 mm
  • Japan - 132 mm
  • E Hokkaido, Japan - 127 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 117.1 mm
  • Bohai sea - 112.2 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 109.5 mm
  • yellow sea - 88 mm
  • Yellow sea,Yantai,China - 85 mm
  • Yellow Sea - 67 mm
  • japan - 41 mm
  • Argentina, Santa Cruz Province, Cerro Observation
  • Australia, Coogee Bay
  • Australia, La Perouse, Botany Bay
  • Australia, New South Wales
  • Australia, New South Wales, Mosman Bay, Port Jackson
  • Australia, New South Wales, Narabeen, north of Manley
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Australia, Queensland, Dunk Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Australia, South shore Broken Bay, entrance
  • Australia, Tasmania
  • Australia, Tweed Heads
  • Bahamas, Bimini District, Beach W of Nice Town
  • Barbados
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, La Have Bank
  • Chile, Magallanes, Punta Arenas
  • China, Fujian Province, Tsi Mei, Amoy
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Off Pointe Noire
  • Japan
  • Japan, Akita Prefecture, Oga Peninsula
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Hokkaido Island
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Iwanai
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Off Abashiri
  • Japan, Iwate Prefecture, Off Kamaishi
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mizuhopecten yessoensis yokoyamae (O. Masuda, 1962 †) - ID: 8052000037
    Japan, Ishikawa 
    FOSSIL
    Pleistocene
    Map center:  N: 37 16' 40'' E: 136 55' 55''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017