WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Amusium P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Amusium japonicum (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 5470200005
South China Sea - 134 mm Map center:  N: 19° 7' 40'' E: 114° 36' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ostrea japonica J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Amusium japonica J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Additional DB records:
  • CHINA - 132 mm
  • Tosa Bay, Japan - 116 mm
  • East China Sea - 88.0 mm
  • East China Sea - 84 mm
  • Nara, Japan - 81 mm
  • Loochoo Isl, Japan - 76 mm
  • China, Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Awa, Kagoshima
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Makurazaki
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Miura
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Hizen
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amusium japonicum formosum T. Habe, 1964 - ID: 5470204231
    South China Sea - 141,5 mm Map center:  N: 19 7' 40'' E: 114 36' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • South China - 134 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 110 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amusium japonicum taiwanense H.H. Dijkstra, 1988 - ID: 5470204303
    Taiwan - 118,4 mm Map center:  N: 23 40' 0'' E: 120 57' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Maoao Bay, Taipei County, NE, Taiwan - 118,4 mm
  • Taiwan, Pingtung (Heitou) County
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.pectensite.com http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017