WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Amusium P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Amusium pleuronectes (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5470200030
Malaysia - 85 mm Map center:  N: 3° 42' 10'' E: 100° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Amusium laevigata W.J. Swainson, 1840
  • Amusium magneticum P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Amusium pleuronectes nanshaensis Z.R. Wang & C. Chen, 1991
  • Additional DB records:
  • S.taiwan strait - 127.0 mm
  • Bohol, Philipinnes - 100 mm
  • Masbate, Philippines - 91.5 mm
  • Taiwan - 90 mm
  • South China Sea - 86 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 80 mm
  • Darwin, NT, Australia - 79 mm
  • Manila Bay Phils. - 79 mm
  • Taiwan Strait - 78.3 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 78 mm
  • Masbate, Philippines - 76.5 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 76.1 mm
  • Zamboanga Island, Philippines - 76 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 73 mm
  • Masbate - 73 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 70 mm
  • Philippines - 70 mm
  • Zamboanga Island, Philippines - 69 mm
  • Malasia - 66 mm
  • Darwin, N. Australia - 65.5 mm
  • Philippines - 65 mm
  • Caw-Uy - 64.1 mm
  • Negros Isl., Philippines. - 63 mm
  • East Dryander Queensland Austral - 60 mm
  • Philippines - 60 mm
  • Zamboanga Island, Philippines - 52 mm
  • South China Sea - 85 mm
  • Manila Bay - 65 mm
  • Australia, Northern Territory, 150 miles NW of Darwin
  • Australia, Northern Territory, Gulf of Carpentaria
  • Australia, Queensland, Magnetic Island, Townsville
  • China
  • China, Hong Kong
  • India, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • Indonesia, Geelvink Bay, Aoeri Islands
  • Japan, Okinawa, Okinawa
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Marudu Bay, North Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Sandakan, North Borneo
  • Myanmar, 40 miles south of Irrawaddy River
  • Myanmar, Bay of Bengal
  • Myanmar, Irrawaddi River Mouth
  • Myanmar, Preparis North Channel
  • Northern Territory
  • Philippines, Camotes Sea, Cebu Island, Cebu City
  • Philippines, Camotes Sea, E Cebu Island
  • Philippines, Luzon Island, Batangas Province
  • Philippines, Luzon Island, Manila Bay
  • Philippines, Palawan, Puerto Princesa
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Douglas
  • Singapore
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amusium pleuronectes australiae (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 5470204005
    Malaysia, Tioman Island  Map center:  N: 2 51' 57'' E: 104 12' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Pecten milneedwardsi A. De Gregorio, 1898
  • Ostrea pleuronectes C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tioman Island East Coast of Malaysia. In fish net
  • Moluccas
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017