WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - ANOMIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ANOMIIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pododesmus R.A. Philippi, 1837
--------------- Species: Pododesmus macrochisma (G.P. Deshayes, 1839) - ID: 5490250020
Kurile islands - 66 mm Map center:  N: 48° 11' 43'' E: 152° 14' 2''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pododesmus alope J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Pododesmus densicostulata M. Yokoyama, 1925
  • Pododesmus ingens M. Yokoyama, 1925
  • Pododesmus macrochisma ezoanus K. Kanehara, 1942
  • Monia macroschisma G.P. Deshayes, 1839
  • Pododesmus newcombei B.L. Clark & R. Arnold, 1923
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 104.5 mm
  • Japan - 82 mm
  • Japan Sea - 58.6 mm
  • Japan Sea - 57.5 mm
  • Japan Sea - 50.5 mm
  • Washington - 49 mm
  • japan Sea - 44.1 mm
  • Japan Sea - 39.9 mm
  • South Kurile islands - 66 mm
  • Canada - 60 mm
  • Alaska
  • Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Alexai Point and Attu
  • Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Finger Bay, Adak Island
  • Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Sugar Loaf, Massacre Bay
  • Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Sweepers Cove, Adak Island
  • Alaska, Annette Island
  • Alaska, Captain`s Bay, 3 miles from Unalaska Village
  • Alaska, Clam Lagoon, Adak Island, Aleutian Islands
  • Alaska, Kulak Bay, Adak Island, Aleutian Islands
  • California
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • California, San Pedro
  • Canada, British Columbia, Graham Island
  • Canada, British Columbia, Victoria
  • Mexico, Baja California, Santo Tomas
  • Russia, Kuril Islands, Etoro, Chishima, Kurile Islands
  • Russia, Sakhalin Oblast, Sakhalin
  • Washington, Fox Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pododesmus macrochisma cepio J.E. Gray, 1850 - ID: 5490250005
    California - 105 mm Map center:  N: 37 6' 8'' W: 122 2' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Anomia cepio J.E. Gray, 1850
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.discoverlife.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017