WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Amastra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Amastra assimilis (W. Newcomb, 1854) - ID: 5630000199
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatinella assimilis W. Newcomb
  • Achatinella deshayesii P.M.A. Morelet
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Iao Valley, Maui
  • Hawaii, Kalahuloa, Maui
  • Hawaii, Lahaina, W. Maui
  • Hawaii, Maui
  • Hawaii, Waet Maui
  • Hawaii, Waiakaka Gulch, W. Maui
  • Hawaii, Waikapu valley, Maui
  • Hawaii, Wailuku, Maui
  • Hawaii, Wailuku, W. Maui
  • Hawaii, West Maui
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra assimilis subassimilis A. Hyatt & H.A. Pilsbry, 1911 - ID: 5630000200
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017