WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Amastra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Amastra affinis (W. Newcomb, 1854) - ID: 5630000209
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatinella affinis W. Newcomb, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Auwahi, East maui
  • Hawaii, E. Maui
  • Hawaii, Kaupakalua, Maui
  • Hawaii, Kula, E. Maui
  • Hawaii, Kula, Maui
  • Hawaii, Maui
  • Hawaii, Maui County, Molokai
  • Hawaii, Maui Island
  • Hawaii, Palanea, East Maui
  • Hawaii, Polipoli Forest Reserve, Kula, East Maui
  • Hawaii, Sandwich Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra affinis bigener A. Hyatt - ID: 5756000054
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra affinis cinderella A. Hyatt - ID: 5756000055
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra affinis kaupakaluana A. Hyatt & H.A. Pilsbry, 1911 - ID: 5630000210
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra affinis pupoidea (W. Newcomb) - ID: 5756000056
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatinella pupoidea W. Newcomb
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017