WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Carelia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Carelia turricula (J.W. Mighels, 1845) - ID: 5630000214
Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Carelia cocklea J.T. Gulick
  • Achatina turricula J.W. Mighels
  • Carelia turricula azona C.M.F. Ancey
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, (Sandwich Islands)
  • Hawaii, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Waioli Valley, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Waioli, Waipoa Ridge, Kauai Island
  • Hawaii, Waipu, Lumahai Ridge, Kauai Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia turricula newcombi (L. Pfeiffer) - ID: 5756000057
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina newcombi L. Pfeiffer

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia turricula obeliscus (L.A. Reeve) - ID: 5756000058
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina obeliscus L.A. Reeve
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017