WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Carelia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Carelia bicolor (J.C. Jay, 1839) - ID: 5630000246
Hawaii - 33,1 mm Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatina adusta A.A. Gould
  • Achatina bicolor J.C. Jay
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, (Sandwich Islands)
  • Hawaii, Hanakapiai, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Hoolulu, Kauai Island
  • Hawaii, Kanakapiai, Kkauai
  • Hawaii, Kauai
  • Hawaii, Kauai Island, Haena
  • Hawaii, Linahuli Valley, Kauai
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor adusta (A.A. Gould) - ID: 5756000065
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor angulata W.H. Pease, 1871 - ID: 5630000244
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Carelia adusta angulata W.H. Pease

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor fuliginea (L. Pfeiffer, 1854) - ID: 5630000245
    Hawaii, Oahu  Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina fuliginea L. Pfeiffer
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor fuliginea minor F. Borcherding - ID: 5630000442
    Hawaii, Oahu  Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Carelia adusta minor F. Borcherding

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor fuliginea suturalis C.M.F. Ancey - ID: 5630000443
    Hawaii, Oahu  Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor fuliginea zonata F. Borcherding - ID: 5630000444
    Hawaii, Oahu  Map center:  N: 21 26' 20'' W: 158 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Carelia adusta zonata F. Borcherding

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Carelia bicolor hyperleuca H.A. Pilsbry, 1911 - ID: 5756000068
    Hawaii - 33 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017