WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - COCHLICOPOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: AMASTRIDAE Pilsbry, 1910 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: AMASTRINAE
------------ Genus: Amastra H. Adams & A. Adams, 1855
--------------- Species: Amastra turritella (A.E.J. Férussac, 1824) - ID: 5630000429
Hawaii - 19,2 mm Map center:  N: 21° 34' 35'' W: 158° 1' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatina oahuensis J. Green
  • Helix turritella A.E.J. Férussac
  • Additional DB records:
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Aiea, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Halawa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Hauula, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Helemano, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kaaawa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kahana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kalihi, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kapalama, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kipapa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Kuliouou, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Laie, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Lualualei, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Makiki, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Manana, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Manoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Matiti, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Moanalua, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Muuanu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Niu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Nuuanu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Palolo, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Pauoa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Tantalus, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waialae, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waiawa, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Wailae, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Wailupe, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waimalu, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Waimano, Oahu
  • Hawaii, Manoa-Palolo Ridge
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra turritella aiea A. Hyatt & H.A. Pilsbry, 1911 - ID: 5630000014
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra turritella inornata (J.W. Mighels, 1845) - ID: 5630000017
    Hawaii - 19 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatinella inornata J.W. Mighels, 1845
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Amastra turritella waiawa A. Hyatt & H.A. Pilsbry, 1911 - ID: 5630000015
    Hawaii  Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017