WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - GALEOMMATOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: KELLIIDAE Forbes & Hanley, 1848 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: KELLIINAE
------------ Genus: Kellia W.H. Turton, 1822
--------------- Species: Kellia suborbicularis (G. Montagu, 1803) - ID: 5650000020
Italy, Capraia Island - 7,4 mm Map center:  N: 43° 2' 11'' E: 9° 49' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Erycina biocculta L. de Folin, 1867
  • Kellia cailliaudii C.A. Récluz, 1857
  • Lepton fabagella T.A. Conrad, 1832
  • Montacuta gouldi I.C. Thompson, 1867
  • Rochefortia grebnitzskii W.H. Dall, 1916
  • Bornia inflata R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Tellimya lactea T. Brown, 1827
  • Kellia laperousii G.P. Deshayes, 1839
  • Kellia laperousii chironii P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Bornia luticola A. Valenciennes, 1846
  • Lepton meroeum P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Oronthea montaguana W.E. Leach, 1852
  • Erycina pisum A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Erycina proxima L. de Folin, 1867
  • Kellia rotundata P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Erycina santarosae W.H. Dall, 1916
  • Tellina sinuosa Š. Brusina, 1870
  • Tellimya suborbicularis G. Montagu, 1803
  • Mya suborbicularis G. Montagu, 1803
  • Tellimya tenuis T. Brown, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 8.6 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Spain - 6.5 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 5 mm
  • Capraia (LI) - 5 mm
  • Spain - 4 mm
  • ALASKA
  • Alaska, Bear Bay
  • Alaska, BearBay
  • Alaska, Dutch harbor
  • California
  • California, Bolinas
  • California, La Jolla
  • California, Monterey
  • California, San Diego County, Miramar
  • California, San Diego County, San Diego
  • Canada, British Columbia, Victoria
  • Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Tarpon Springs
  • Florida, Saint Augustine
  • Galapagos
  • Massachusetts, New Bedford
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Panama, Taboga Island
  • UK, Dorset County, England, Portland Harbour
  • WASHINGTON STATE
  • Washington, Seattle
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Kellia suborbicularis japonica H.A. Pilsbry, 1895 - ID: 5650004000
    Japan, Wakayama  Map center:  N: 33 58' 5'' E: 135 6' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Wakayama, Japan
  • Japan
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Toyooka
  • Japan, Nagasaki Prefecture, Hirado, Hizen
  • Japan, Osaka Prefecture, Yodogawa River
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Izu Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017