WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Achatina J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Achatina zebra (J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 5676000001
South Africa - 94 mm Map center:  S: 32° 52' 48'' E: 27° 51' 21''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Additional DB records:
  • East London, South Africa - 95.6 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 88 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 67 mm
  • East London, SA - 66 mm
  • Natal, RSA - 63 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 59 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 94 mm
  • Port Elizabeth - 92 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 74 mm
  • Botswana, Okwa River Bed
  • Botswana, Vukwe River
  • Congo, Banana
  • Congo, Moanda
  • Congo, Vuhe, Uele Dt.
  • Congo, Zambi
  • Gabon, Nola Sanga River Moyen Congo
  • South Africa, Albany District
  • South Africa, Algoa Bay
  • South Africa, Barberton
  • South Africa, Between Sunnyside
  • South Africa, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, Cape, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, Gemsbok Pan
  • South Africa, Kalahari Area, Bodibeng
  • South Africa, Kalahari Area, Maun
  • South Africa, Kaotive
  • South Africa, Kasane
  • South Africa, Kei mouth forest
  • South Africa, Khomodimo
  • South Africa, Mabeleapudi
  • South Africa, Maun
  • South Africa, N. Kate
  • South Africa, Plett Bay
  • South Africa, Plettenbergs Bay
  • South Africa, Shaleshonto
  • South Africa, Van Zyl`s Cutting
  • South Africa, Van Zylis Cutting
  • Uganda, Maoina Forest
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina zebra linterae G.B. Sowerby, 1889 - ID: 5804000108
    South Africa  Map center:  S: 32 52' 48'' E: 27 51' 21''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina zebra tigrina (H.H. Beck, 1837) - ID: 3980750476
    Cameroon - 94 mm Map center:  N: 3 26' 13'' E: 8 42' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Achatina indotata L.A. Reeve, 1849
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017