WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - ARCHIHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - CARDITIDA [Order] - CARDITOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CARDITIDAE Férussac, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Centrocardita F. Sacco, 1899
--------------- Species: Centrocardita aculeata (G.S. Poli, 1795) - ID: 5760000000
Portugal - 22 mm Map center:  N: 40° 1' 27'' W: 7° 56' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Glans aculeata G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Chama aculeata G.S. Poli, 1795
  • Cardita aculeata inermis T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Chama elegans E. Réquien, 1848
  • Centrocardita elegans E. Réquien, 1848
  • Cardita elegans E. Réquien, 1848
  • Additional DB records:
  • Motril (Granada) - 25 mm
  • Granada - 25 mm
  • Spain - 24.2 mm
  • Motril (Granada) - 24 mm
  • Granada - 24 mm
  • Algeria - 23.2 mm
  • Granada - 23 mm
  • Spain - 23 mm
  • Malaga South Spain - 22 mm
  • Spain - 21 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 20.4 mm
  • Capraia Is. Livorno, Italy - 20 mm
  • PIOMBINO (LI) - ITALIA - 18.7 mm
  • Mediterranean Sea - 18.7 mm
  • Malaga - Spain - 18 mm
  • Spain - 17 mm
  • Spain - 16.7 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 15.3 mm
  • Strait of Gibraltar - 13 mm
  • Algeria
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Spain, Cataluna, fisherman; Barcelona
  • UK, Gibraltar
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Centrocardita aculeata ronchettii (M. Glibert & van der Poel, 1970 †) - ID: 7204000240
    Netherlands 
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 52 26' 46'' E: 5 45' 52''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017