WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - ARCHIHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - CARDITIDA [Order] - CARDITOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CARDITIDAE Férussac, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CARDITAMERINAE
------------ Genus: Carditamera T.A. Conrad, 1838
--------------- Species: Carditamera affinis (G.B. I Sowerby, 1833) - ID: 5760400000
Costa Rica - 42,8 mm Map center:  N: 9° 53' 13'' W: 84° 28' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cardita incerta S. Clessin, 1888
  • Cardita pectunculus L.A. Reeve, 1843
  • Cardita picta S. Clessin, 1888
  • Cardita volucris L.A. Reeve, 1843
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guaymas, W. Mexico - 101.1 mm
  • mexico - 64 mm
  • Farfan Beach Panama - 46 mm
  • Bahia de Los Angeles, Baja. - 35 mm
  • Jesusita Isl, Costa Rica - 33 mm
  • Caraquez, Manabi, Ecuador - 32.9 mm
  • Panama - 30 mm
  • Mexico - 27 mm
  • Mexico - 26 mm
  • Mexico - 22 mm
  • Panama West - 42,4 mm
  • Panama - 25 mm
  • Costa Rica, Puntarenes, Manuel Antonio Public Beach
  • Galapagos
  • Madagascar
  • Mexico, Baja Califonria Norte, Punta La Gringa
  • Mexico, Baja California Sur, Cabo San Lucas
  • Mexico, Bolina, Angel de la Guarda B.C., west coast
  • Mexico, Guaymas
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Mexico, Peurto Libertad
  • Mexico, Ramon Beach between Guaymas & Empalina
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Cholla Bay, la Cholla
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Shangri-La Beach, San Carlos Bay
  • Mexico, Sonora State, Venado Island
  • Mexico, Sonora State, West San Carlos Bay
  • Panama
  • Panama, Pacific Ocean beach, Panama, Canal Zone
  • Panama, Panama City
  • Panama, Punta Paitilla, Panama City
  • Panama, Vera Cruz (Camarones)
  • Saint Martin/Sint Maarten
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Carditamera affinis californica (G.P. Deshayes, 1854) - ID: 5760400005
    Mexico, Sonora - 70,1 mm Map center:  N: 28 35' 25'' W: 112 40' 53''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Cardita californica G.P. Deshayes, 1854
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, La Libertad, Sonora
  • Mexico, Tepoca Bay, Tiburon Island, Gulf of California
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017