WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - ARCHIHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - CARDITIDA [Order] - CRASSATELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CRASSATELLIDAE Férussac, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CRASSATELLINAE
------------ Genus: Crenocrassatella T. Habe, 1951
--------------- Species: Crenocrassatella sowerbyi (É. Lamy, 1917) - ID: 5790250025
South Africa, Algoa Bay - 31 mm Map center:  S: 33° 52' 47'' E: 25° 50' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Crassatina acuminata W. Kobelt, 1886
  • Crassatina acuminata G.B. Sowerby, 1890
  • Eucrassatella sowerbyi É. Lamy, 1917
  • Crassatella sowerbyi É. Lamy, 1917
  • Crassatella sowerbyi rubrolineata W.H. Turton, 1932
  • Additional DB records:
  • East London S. Africa - 32.9 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 29.8 mm
  • Mboyti, transkei, South Africa - 28 mm
  • Mboyti, Transkei, South Africa - 26 mm
  • Algoa Bay, S. Africa - 21.3 mm
  • Algoa Bay S. Africa - 17.3 mm
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 31 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017