WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Achatina J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Achatina pfeifferi R.W. Dunker, 1845 - ID: 5804000026
Angola  Map center:  S: 8° 46' 34'' E: 13° 21' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatina ivensi F. d'A. Furtado, 1886
  • Additional DB records:
  • Angola, San Antonio
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Achatina pfeifferi eugrapta H.A. Pilsbry - ID: 5804000027
    Angola  Map center:  S: 8 46' 34'' E: 13 21' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Angola, Angola, environs of Luanda
  • Congo, Bas-Zaire Province, Zambi
  • Congo, Zambi
  • Suggested links:
    http://europeana.eu http://clade.ansp.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017