WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: CALLISTOPLEPINAE
------------ Genus: Leptocala C.M.F. Ancey, 1888
--------------- Species: Leptocala mollicella (P.M.A. Morelet) - ID: 5804000075
Cameroon  Map center:  N: 3° 26' 13'' E: 8° 42' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open

------------------ Sub or form: Leptocala mollicella petitia (F.P. Jousseaume, 1884) - ID: 5804000076
Congo - 32,1 mm Map center:  S: 0 26' 2'' E: 14 19' 58''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
synonyms:
  • Petitia petitia F.P. Jousseaume, 1884
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017