WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: SUBULINIDAE P. Fischer & Crosse, 1877 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: GLESSULINAE
------------ Genus: Glessula E.C. Von Martens, 1860
--------------- Species: Glessula pachycheila (W.H. Benson, 1853) - ID: 5812000259
Sri Lanka  Map center:  N: 8° 3' 15'' E: 80° 32' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Achatina pachycheila W.H. Benson, 1853
  • Suggested links:
    http://europeana.eu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Glessula pachycheila taprobanica H.A. Pilsbry, 1908 - ID: 5812000306
    Sri Lanka  Map center:  N: 8 3' 15'' E: 80 32' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.nhm.ac.uk
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017