WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PSAMMOBIIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PSAMMOBIINAE
------------ Genus: Heteroglypta E.C. Von Martens in K.A. Möbius, 1880
--------------- Species: Heteroglypta contraria (G.P. Deshayes in L. Maillard, 1863) - ID: 5970600005
Philippines, Cabilao Island - 16,9 mm Map center:  N: 9° 52' 49'' E: 123° 46' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Heteroglypta avecta T. Iredale, 1929
  • Psammobia contraria G.P. Deshayes in L. Maillard, 1863
  • Heteroglypta hedleyi T. Iredale, 1929
  • Heteroglypta pansa T. Iredale, 1929
  • Heteroglypta saltatrix T. Iredale, 1929
  • Additional DB records:
  • New South Wales, Coffs Harbour
  • New South Wales, Mosman, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Nambucca
  • New South Wales, Sutherland Shire - East, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Warringah, Sydney Basin
  • New Zealand
  • Queensland
  • Western Australia, Exmouth, Carnarvon
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Heteroglypta contraria nipponica J.T. Kuroda - ID: 5970600000
    Philippines, Bohol Island - 20,6 mm Map center:  N: 9 42' 52'' E: 123 51' 47''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017