WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Donax carinatus (S.C.T. Hanley, 1843) - ID: 6000000025
Ecuador - 36,6 mm Map center:  S: 1° 51' 14'' W: 80° 47' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Carinadonax carinatus S.C.T. Hanley, 1843
  • Additional DB records:
  • Colombia - 25 mm
  • Sinaloa Mexico - 23 mm
  • Ecuador, Camarones
  • Ecuador, Guayas
  • El Salvador, Acajutla, Pacific coast, Salvador
  • Estero, San Salvador
  • Mexico, Mazatlan
  • Nicaragua, Corinto
  • Nicaragua, Corinto, Pacific coast
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax carinatus palaius W.P. Woodring, 1982 - ID: 7292000418
    Costa Rica  Map center:  N: 9 53' 13'' W: 84 28' 6''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017