WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax (Dentilatona) M. Huber, 2010 †
--------------- Species: Dentilatona lubricus (S.C.T. Hanley, 1845 ) † - ID: 6000000060
South Africa, Natal, Durban Bay - 22 mm
FOSSIL
Map center:  S: 29° 52' 59'' E: 31° 3' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Donax aemulus E.A. Smith, 1878 †
  • Donax neptuni W.H. Turton, 1932 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mozambique - 23 mm
  • Mozambique - 22.3 mm
  • India - 21 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Dentilatona lubricus elegans (N.H. Odhner, 1919 †) - ID: 6000700101
    Réunion - 17,8 mm
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  S: 21 6' 51'' E: 55 35' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://vieoceane.free.fr http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Dentilatona lubricus productus (N.H. Odhner, 1919 †) - ID: 6000700341
    Réunion - 5,2 mm
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  S: 21 6' 51'' E: 55 35' 2''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://vieoceane.free.fr http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017