WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax (Chion) J.A. Scopoli, 1777
--------------- Species: Chion obesulus L.A. Reeve, 1854 - ID: 6000000075
Peru, Lima - 30 mm Map center:  S: 11° 59' 33'' W: 76° 57' 11''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Donax aricanus W.H. Dall, 1909
  • Donax marincovichi E.V. Coan, 1983
  • Donax peruvianus G.P. Deshayes, 1855
  • Donax radiatus A. Valenciennes, 1821
  • Additional DB records:
  • Perù - 32 mm
  • Peru - 30 mm
  • Lima (Peru) - 30 mm
  • Lima, Costa Verde - 29 mm
  • Arica Chile - 29 mm
  • Peru - 27 mm
  • Portugal - 26.5 mm
  • Peru - 25 mm
  • Lima, Peru - 21 mm
  • Peru
  • Perù
  • Chinchorro Beach, Arica, Peru
  • Ecuador, Guayas
  • Ecuador, Manabi Province, Between Manglar Alto and Manta
  • Peru, Ica, Pisco
  • Peru, Piura, Negritos
  • Peru, Tumbes, Zorritos, Malpelo
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Chion obesulus mancorensis A.A. Olsson, 1961 - ID: 6000700141
    Peru, Tumbes - 15 mm Map center:  S: 3 51' 23'' W: 81 0' 8''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Peru, Tumbes, Zorritos
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017