WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Donax semistriatus G.S. Poli, 1795 - ID: 6000000110
Spain, Almeria - 27 mm Map center:  N: 36° 44' 27'' W: 2° 23' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Donax fabagella J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
  • Donax semistriatus rostrata P. Fischer in E. Vassel, 1880
  • Donax trifasciatus A. Risso, 1826
  • Additional DB records:
  • Almeria - 29 mm
  • Spain - 29 mm
  • Portugal - 28 mm
  • Malaga - 28 mm
  • Castellaneta Marina, Ionian Sea - 27 mm
  • Israel, Netania - 27 mm
  • Castellaneta Marina, Ionian Sea - 25 mm
  • Sidi Ifni - Morocco - 25 mm
  • Croazia - 25 mm
  • Lavinio, Italy - 24 mm
  • Spain - 24 mm
  • Spain - 23.6 mm
  • Malaga Spain - 23 mm
  • Sidi Ifni - Morocco - 22 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 22 mm
  • Lido di Dante, RA, Italy - 22 mm
  • Argoub, Western Sahara. - 21 mm
  • Gargano - 20 mm
  • Italy - 20 mm
  • Follonica,Italy,7/1972 - 10 mm
  • Malaga
  • Tarragona, Spain
  • Almeria - 27 mm
  • Cataluna, Barcelona
  • South Africa, Ysterfontein
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Playa Hipica, Melilla
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax semistriatus clodiensis (T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884) - ID: 6000700337
    Greece, Evia Island - 22,5 mm Map center:  N: 38 34' 22'' E: 23 48' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Donax clodiensis T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
  • Additional DB records:
  • Evia Island, Greece - 22,51 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 22 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 19,84 mm
  • Evia Island, Greece - 22,5 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017