WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - TELLINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DONACIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Donax C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Donax serra P.F. Röding, 1798 - ID: 6000000115
South Africa, Durban - 85,3 mm Map center:  S: 29° 48' 59'' E: 30° 58' 40''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Donax serra L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • South Africa - 72 mm
  • van Stadens River Mouth S. Afric - 66 mm
  • South Africa - 57 mm
  • S.Africa - 56 mm
  • South Africa - 45 mm
  • South Africa - 41 mm
  • South Africa
  • South Africa - 59 mm
  • South Africa, Cape of Good Hope
  • South Africa, East London
  • South Africa, Kei River
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Donax serra aurantiaca C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848 - ID: 6000700351
    South Africa, Cape - 51 mm Map center:  S: 34 34' 58'' E: 19 46' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017