WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - GLOSSOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: GLOSSIDAE Gray, 1847 (1840) (Sea)
------------ Genus: Meiocardia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857
--------------- Species: Meiocardia moltkiana (J.F. Gmelin, 1791) - ID: 6040200015
Japan, Wakayama - 32 mm Map center:  N: 33° 58' 5'' E: 135° 6' 41''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Glossus moltkiana J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Chama moltkiana J.F. Gmelin, 1791
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bantayan Island Philippines - 40 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 38 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 37 mm
  • Cebu - Philippines - 33.4 mm
  • Bantayan Island Philippines - 33 mm
  • Panglao Island (Philippines) - 31 mm
  • New-caledonia - 29 mm
  • japan - 27.6 mm
  • Australia, Devonian - 26.2 mm
  • Cebu--Philippines - 26 mm
  • Manila bay, Philippines - 25.5 mm
  • Manila bay, Philippines - 22.5 mm
  • Manila Bay, Philippines - 10 mm
  • Comotes Is. Central Philippines - 32 mm
  • China
  • India, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Hidaka
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kushimoto, Higashi-muro
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Meiocardia moltkiana lamarckii (L.A. Reeve, 1845) - ID: 6040204016
    Japan - 17 mm Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Meiocardia lamarckii L.A. Reeve, 1845
  • Additional DB records:
  • MUTI ZAMBOANGA city - 36 mm
  • Japan Sea - 20,6 mm
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Mikawa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Meiocardia moltkiana nishimurai S. Kosuge & T. Kase, 1994 - ID: 6040204020
    Philippines, Olango Island - 13,4 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017