WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - VENERIDA [Order] - GLOSSOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: GLOSSIDAE Gray, 1847 (1840) (Sea)
------------ Genus: Meiocardia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1857
--------------- Species: Meiocardia samarangiae F.R. Bernard, Y.Y. Cai & F. Morton, 1993 - ID: 6040204000
Philippines, Aliguay Island - 16 mm Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Meiocardia hawaiana W.H. Dall, P. Bartsch & H.A. Rehder, 1938
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China sea - 39 mm
  • china sea - 36 mm
  • East China Sea - 34 mm
  • East China sea - 30.2 mm
  • Japan - 30 mm
  • East China sea - 30 mm
  • South China - 30 mm
  • east china sea - 29.7 mm
  • East China sea - 29.2 mm
  • east China sea - 29 mm
  • East China Sea - 27 mm
  • South China - 27 mm
  • East China Sea - 26 mm
  • East China sea - 25.5 mm
  • east China sea - 25 mm
  • Japan - 23 mm
  • east China sea - 23 mm
  • Japan Sea - 19.6 mm
  • east China sea - 19 mm
  • South China - 19 mm
  • Aliguay, Philippines. - 17 mm
  • South China - 17 mm
  • Aliguay island - 16.8 mm
  • South China - 16 mm
  • Aliguay island - 15.0 mm
  • Philippines - 11 mm
  • Aliguay Isl. Mindanao 2007 - 16 mm
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Higashi-muro
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Nishi-muro
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • New Caledonia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Meiocardia samarangiae tetragona (A. Adams & L.A. Reeve, 1850) - ID: 6040200025
    China, Zhejiang - 32 mm Map center:  N: 31 6' 0'' E: 119 42' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea , - 36 mm
  • East China sea - 36 mm
  • East China Sea - 32,6 mm
  • East China Sea - 32 mm
  • East China sea - 31 mm
  • East China Sea - 30 mm
  • The East China Sea - 30 mm
  • East China Sea , - 29,7 mm
  • China - 29 mm
  • East China sea - 28 mm
  • Japan Sea - 20,5 mm
  • South China Sea - 20 mm
  • South China Sea - 17 mm
  • The East China Sea F+++ - 32 mm
  • The East China Sea F+++ - 31 mm
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Spain, Golfo de Rosas, Costa Brava (Mediterranean)
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017