WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - MYIDA [Order] - MYOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MYIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MYINAE
------------ Genus: Mya C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Mya arenaria C. Linnaeus, 1758 - ID: 6150000000
Alaska - 111,8 mm Map center:  N: 57° 50' 18'' W: 150° 38' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mya acuta mercenaria T. Say, 1822
  • Mya alba A.E.R. Agassiz, 1839
  • Mya arenaria corbuloides A. Comfort, 1938
  • Mya arenaria ovata A.S. Jensen, 1900
  • Mya arenaria sertunayensis Lautenschläger, 1953 †
  • Mya communis J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1811
  • Mya corpulenta T.A. Conrad, 1845
  • Mya declivis T. Pennant, 1777
  • Mya elongata É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Mya hemphilli W. Newcomb, 1874
  • Mya japonica J.C. Jay, 1857
  • Mya lata J. de C. Sowerby, 1815
  • Mya ovoidea P.P. Carpenter, 1864
  • Mya subovata S. Woodward, 1833
  • Mya subtruncata S. Woodward, 1833
  • Additional DB records:
  • Netherlands - 92 mm
  • Goro (Veneto) - 91 mm
  • Gooro Lagoo, Italy - 88.9 mm
  • Qingdao china - 86 mm
  • Canakkale, Turkey - 80 mm
  • Marmara sea, Turkey - 79.6 mm
  • Yellow sea - 78 mm
  • Marmara Sea, Turkey - 76.9 mm
  • Goro (Veneto) - 74 mm
  • Goro Lagoon, Adriatic Sea - 72.8 mm
  • Goro (Veneto) - 71 mm
  • yellow sea china - 62.2 mm
  • Marblehead, Massachusetts - 60.7 mm
  • Belgium - 53 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 19.5 mm
  • The Netherlands - 91 mm
  • Alaska, Annette Island
  • Alaska, Kodiak
  • California, Oakland
  • California, San Francisco Bay
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Halifax
  • Canada, Nova Scotia, Pictou
  • Canada, Quebec, Riviere du Loup
  • Connecticut, Rye Beach
  • France, Charente In fr.
  • France, Charente Infre.
  • Greenland
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • Maine, Portland
  • Maine, York County, Kittery
  • Maryland, Ocean City
  • Maryland, Plum Point
  • Maryland, Tilghman
  • Massachusetts, Barnstable
  • Massachusetts, Boston
  • Massachusetts, Nantucket
  • Massachusetts, Plymouth
  • Massachusetts, Plymouth Rock
  • Massachusetts, Revere
  • New Jersey, Anglese
  • New Jersey, Anglesea
  • New Jersey, Atlantic City
  • New Jersey, Norburys Landing
  • New Jersey, Point Pleasant
  • New Jersey, W end Long Branch
  • New York, Long Island
  • South Carolina, Folly Beach
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mya arenaria oonogai J. Makiyama, 1935 - ID: 6150000005
    Yellow Sea - 115 mm Map center:  N: 35 19' 47'' E: 123 55' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • North Japan Sea, Japan - 118 mm
  • China - 108,2 mm
  • N.taiwan strait - 108 mm
  • North Japan Sea - 99 mm
  • North Yellow Sea - 96 mm
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Akashi
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Nishinomiya
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Suma-ku, Kobe
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Takasago
  • Maine, Taken from a duck (Clangula c. americana), Bar Harbor
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017