WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - MYIDA [Order] - MYOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MYIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MYINAE
------------ Genus: Mya C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Mya truncata C. Linnaeus, 1758 - ID: 6150000040
North Sea - 69,5 mm Map center:  N: 54° 14' 36'' E: 2° 13' 9''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mya gibbosa W.J. Broderip & J. de C. Sowerby, 1829
  • Mya ovalis W. Turton, 1822
  • Mya praecisa A.A. Gould, 1850
  • Mya pullus J. de C. Sowerby, 1826
  • Mya swainsoni W. Turton, 1822
  • Mya truncata C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Mya truncata abbreviata J.G. Jeffreys, 1865
  • Mya truncata olchovica A. Petrov, 1982 †
  • Mya truncata pelagica P.P. King, 1846
  • Mya truncata uddevallensis E. Forbes, 1846
  • Mya uddevalensis A. Hancock, 1846
  • Additional DB records:
  • Southern North Sea - 97.7 mm
  • North Sea 54°18´N 6°21´E - 65 mm
  • England - 59.5 mm
  • Northsea - 57.5 mm
  • Sorgfjord, Spitsbergen - 52 mm
  • Outer Silver Git - North Sea - 52 mm
  • Netherlands - 49 mm
  • Germany - 47 mm
  • Oostvoorne, The Netherlands - 45 mm
  • Germany - 42 mm
  • France - 39.1 mm
  • Bo Sea - 20 mm
  • Copenhagen August 2002.
  • Alaska, Akutan Island
  • Alaska, Beach, Point Barrow, Arctic coast
  • Alaska, Deadman Island, Point Barrow
  • Alaska, Point Barrow, Arctic Ocean
  • Canada, Nunavut, Chesterfield Inlet
  • Canada, Nunavut, Pond Inlet, N. Baffin Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, Reed Id, Victoria Island
  • Canada, Quebec, 1 mile north of Perce
  • Greenland, Barden Bay
  • Greenland, Clavering Island
  • Greenland, Granville Bay
  • Greenland, McCormick Bay
  • Greenland, Olriks Bay
  • Maine, between Great Cranberry Island and Mount Desert Islan
  • Maine, Eastport
  • Sweden, Bohuslan (Koster area)
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, Deal
  • Washington, Off entrance to East Sound, Puget Sound
  • Washington, Port Townsend
  • Washington, Puget Sound
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mya truncata gudmunduri F. Strauch, 1972 † - ID: 7514000310
    Belgium 
    FOSSIL
    Pliocene
    Map center:  N: 50 49' 23'' E: 4 38' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017