WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MELANOPSIDAE H. & A. Adams, 1854 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Melanopsis A.E.J. Férussac, 1807
--------------- Species: Melanopsis aetolica M. von Neumayr, 1876 † - ID: 6162000019
Greece, Lake Trichonida 
FOSSIL
early Pleistocene
Map center:  N: 38° 33' 59'' E: 21° 33' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
Suggested links:
http://www.marinespecies.org

------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis aetolica brevisesta Papp & Thenius, 1952 † - ID: 6174000035
Greece, Corfu 
FOSSIL
early Pleistocene
Map center:  N: 39 46' 8'' E: 19 45' 22''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melanopsis aetolica brevitesta Papp & Thenius, 1952 †

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis aetolica carinatocostata P. Oppenheim, 1890 † - ID: 6162000020
    Greece, Stamna 
    FOSSIL
    Pleistocene
    Map center:  N: 38 30' 59'' E: 21 16' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Melanopsis aetolica stamnana P. Oppenheim, 1890 † - ID: 6162000021
    Greece, Stamna - 17 mm
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 38 31' 0'' E: 21 16' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017