WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - CERITHIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PLEUROCERIDAE P. Fischer, 1885 (Freshwater)
------------ Genus: Holandriana J.R. Bourguignat, 1884
--------------- Species: Holandriana patula (L.M.D. Bellardi & O.G. Michelotti, 1841 ) † - ID: 6174000009
Italy, Tortona 
FOSSIL
Late Miocene
Map center:  N: 44° 53' 38'' E: 8° 51' 55''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Melania patula L.M.D. Bellardi & O.G. Michelotti, 1841 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana patula propatula (F. Sacco, 1886 †) - ID: 6174000010
    Italy, Torino 
    FOSSIL
    early Miocene
    Map center:  N: 45 6' 20'' E: 7 34' 54''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Balanocochlis propatula F. Sacco, 1886 †

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Holandriana patula taurostriata (F. Sacco, 1895 †) - ID: 6174000011
    Italy, Torino 
    FOSSIL
    early Miocene
    Map center:  N: 45 6' 20'' E: 7 34' 54''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Balanocochlis patula taurostriata F. Sacco, 1895 †
  • Holandriana patula taurostricta F. Sacco, 1895 †
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017