WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - ANOMALODESMATA [Order] - THRACIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: LATERNULIDAE Hedley, 1918 (1840) (Sea)
------------ Genus: Laternula P.F. Röding, 1798
--------------- Species: Laternula anatina (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 6270000000
China, Bo Sea - 60,4 mm Map center:  N: 36° 52' 56'' E: 123° 14' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Laternula amphora L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Solen anatinus C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Anatina blainvillei L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Laternula blainvillei L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Laternula bullata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Anatina bullata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Anatina constricta L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Anatina flexuosa L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Anatina hispidula G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier, 1829
  • Laternula hispidula G.L.C.F.D. Cuvier, 1829
  • Anatina japonica C.E. Lischke, 1872
  • Laternula japonica C.E. Lischke, 1872
  • Anatina labiata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Laternula labiata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Laternula magnum J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1811
  • Anatina siphonata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Laternula siphonata L.A. Reeve, 1863
  • Anatina subrostrata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1818
  • Additional DB records:
  • Oman - 42.9 mm
  • Oman - 41.4 mm
  • Thailand - 37.3 mm
  • Gulf Iskenderun, Turkey - 35.1 mm
  • Masirah - 35.1 mm
  • Bo Sea - 34 mm
  • east china sea - 11.3 mm
  • Japan - 44 mm
  • Australia, Keppel Sands
  • Australia, Yeppoon
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Hazu
  • Japan, Hyogo Prefecture, Takasago
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami -wan Bay
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Higashimuro
  • Northern Territory
  • Northern Territory, Tiwi Islands, Tiwi Cobourg
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Bowen
  • Queensland, Cairns  - Barron
  • Queensland, Hinchinbrook
  • Queensland, Livingstone
  • Queensland, Mackay, Central Mackay Coast
  • Singapore, Mata ikan
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 1 mi. SW of Nguruwe Island
  • Thailand, Chantaburi Province, Kung Krabaen Bay
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Western Australia, Exmouth, Carnarvon
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Laternula anatina constricta (L.A. Reeve, 1863) - ID: 6270000127
    Australia, Queensland - 65 mm Map center:  S: 18 35' 53'' E: 148 56' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017