WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - AMMONITIDA [Order] - HAPLOCERATOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: OPPELIIDAE Bonarelli, 1894 † (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OCHETOCERATINAE
------------ Genus: Ochetoceras von Buch, 1831 †
--------------- Species: Ochetoceras canaliculatum (von Buch, 1831 ) † - ID: 6465000143
France, Poitou-Charentes, Deux-Sèvres - 99 mm
FOSSIL
Oxfordian
Map center:  N: 46° 33' 33'' W: 0° 19' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Ammonites hispidus Oppel, 1863 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Switzerland, Aargau
  • Poland, Wisniowa
  • Germany, Bayern
  • France, Lorraine
  • Vienne - 99 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://jsdammonites.fr http://earthphysicsteaching.homestead.co https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Ochetoceras canaliculatum subclausum (Oppel, 1866 †) - ID: 6465000205
    France, Poitou-Charentes, Deux-Sèvres - 30 mm
    FOSSIL
    Oxfordian
    Map center:  N: 46 33' 33'' W: 0 19' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Glochiceras subclausum Oppel, 1866 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • France, Vienne - 30 mm
  • France, Vienne
  • Suggested links:
    http://jsdammonites.fr http://bertinjc.free.fr http://www.ammonites.fr
    http://papicailloux.free.fr https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017