WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - GONIATITIDA [Order] - DIMEROCERATOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DIMEROCERATIDAE Hyatt, 1884 † (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PARATORNOCERATINAE
------------ Genus: Paratornoceras Hyatt, 1900 †
--------------- Species: Paratornoceras lentiforme (C.L.F. von Sandberger, 1857 ) † - ID: 6652000004
Poland, Holy Cross Mountains 
FOSSIL
Devonian
Map center:  N: 50° 53' 59'' E: 20° 53' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Dimeroceras clarkei C.L.F. von Sandberger, 1857 †
  • Dimeroceras lentiforme Sobolew, 1914 †
  • Goniatites lentiformis C.L.F. von Sandberger, 1857 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://www.researchgate.net https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Paratornoceras lentiforme sobolevi Kullmann, 1960 † - ID: 6652000019
    Poland, Holy Cross Mountains 
    FOSSIL
    Devonian
    Map center:  N: 50 53' 59'' E: 20 53' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017