WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - TURRILITINA [Order] - TURRILITOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NOSTOCERATIDAE Hyatt, 1894 † (Sea)
------------ Genus: Nostoceras Hyatt , 1894 †
--------------- Species: Nostoceras archiacianum (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842 ) † - ID: 6740000036
France, La Gironde 
FOSSIL
Paleocene
Map center:  N: 45° 46' 50'' W: 1° 14' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Turrilites archiacianus d'Orbigny, 1842 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • United States, Arkansas
  • Howard County, Arkansas
  • France
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017