WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: AMMONOIDEA [Subclass] - TURRILITINA [Order] - TURRILITOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: DIPLOMOCERATIDAE Spath, 1926 † (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: DIPLOMOCERATINAE
------------ Genus: Diplomoceras Hyatt , 1900 †
--------------- Species: Diplomoceras cylindraceum (J.L.M. Defrance, 1816 ) † - ID: 6741000002
Antarctica, Seymour Island 
FOSSIL
Paleocene
Map center:  S: 64° 17' 59'' W: 56° 47' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Diplomoceras maximum Olivero & Zinsmeister, 1989 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Western Australia, Australia
  • South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal
  • Seymour Island, Antarctica
  • Netherlands, Limburg
  • Mexico, Coahuila
  • Japan, Hokkaido
  • France, Aquitaine
  • Denmark
  • Coahuila, Mexico
  • Chile
  • Belgium, Vlaanderen
  • Austria, Steiermark
  • Australia, Western Australia
  • Antarctica
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017