WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - ARCHIHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - CARDITIDA [Order] - CRASSATELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CRASSATELLIDAE Férussac, 1822 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CRASSATELLINAE
------------ Genus: Bathytormus C.C. Stewart, 1930
--------------- Species: Bathytormus tenuistria (G.P. Deshayes, 1824 ) † - ID: 7292001471
France, Paris Basin 
FOSSIL
Eocene
Map center:  N: 48° 55' 10'' E: 2° 24' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Crassatella tenuistriata G.P. Deshayes, 1824 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bathytormus tenuistria grignonensis (G.P. Deshayes, 1857 †) - ID: 7292001476
    France, Paris Basin 
    FOSSIL
    Eocene
    Map center:  N: 48 55' 10'' E: 2 24' 46''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017