WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: HETERODONTA [Subclass] - EUHETERODONTA [Infraclass] - IMPARIDENTIA [Superorder] - MYIDA [Order] - MYOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MYIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MYINAE
------------ Genus: Mya (Arenomya) Winkworth, 1930 †
--------------- Species: Arenomya grewingki J. Makiyama, 1934 † - ID: 7514000266
Alaska 
FOSSIL
Pliocene
Map center:  N: 57° 50' 18'' W: 150° 38' 4''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mya crassa Grewinck, 1924 †
  • Mya kusiroensis T. Nagao & Inoue, 1941 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan
  • Suggested links:
    http://umdb.um.u-tokyo.ac.jp

    ------------------ Sub or form: Arenomya grewingki nagaoi K. Oyama & A. Mizuno, 1958 † - ID: 7514000324
    Kamchatka 
    FOSSIL
    Cenozoic
    Map center:  N: 53 12' 11'' E: 157 13' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Arenomya grewingki elongata T. Nagao & Inoue, 1941 †
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 16/nov/2017