WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ENTOLIIDAE Teppner, 1922 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Entolium Meek, 1865 †
--------------- Species: Entolium demissus (B. Phillips, 1835 ) † - ID: 7596000009
UK, England, North Yorkshire 
FOSSIL
Lower Cretaceous
Map center:  N: 54° 6' 0'' W: 2° 17' 59''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pecten demissus B. Phillips, 1835 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Entolium demissus inutilis Whidborne † - ID: 7596000052
    UK, England, Somerset 
    FOSSIL
    Bathonian
    Map center:  N: 51 0' 0'' W: 2 53' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.3d-fossils.ac.uk https://paleobiodb.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017