WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CAMPTONECTINAE
------------ Genus: Chesapecten Ward & Blackwelder, 1975 †
--------------- Species: Chesapecten patagonensis (A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1842 ) † - ID: 7661000133
Argentina, Río Negro, San Antonio 
FOSSIL
Pliocene
Map center:  S: 40° 42' 0'' W: 64° 54' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Chesapecten crassus del Rio, 1992 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://paleobiodb.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017