WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PTERIOMORPHIA [Subclass] - PECTINIDA [Order] - PECTINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: PECTINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PECTININAE
------------ Genus: Pecten H.P.C. Møller, 1776
--------------- Species: Pecten tournali P.M.T. de Serres, 1829 † - ID: 7661000829
France, Languedoc 
FOSSIL
Miocene
Map center:  N: 43° 30' 0'' E: 3° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Gigantopecten terebratulaeformis P.M.T. de Serres, 1829 †
  • Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pecten tournali neuvillei A.E.M. Cossmann & M.A. Peyrot, 1921 † - ID: 7661000815
    France, Aquitaine - 110 mm
    FOSSIL
    Miocene
    Map center:  N: 44 30' 0'' W: 0 18' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • France, Aquitaine, Moras - 110 mm
  • France, Aquitaine, Roquefort - 46 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017