WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - TURBINELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: COSTELLARIIDAE MacDonald, 1860 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Pusia W.J. Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Pusia ebenus (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811) - ID: 2070050220
Italy, Lampedusa - 45 mm Map center:  N: 35° 30' 42'' E: 12° 35' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra bela J.C. Melvill, 1888
  • Pusia bifasciata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Mitra biplicata A. Risso, 1862
  • Vexillum blanci P.M. Pallary, 1912
  • Mitra bourguignati É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Vexillum caenis G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Vexillum caffra A.G. Olivi, 1792
  • Mitra caffra A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Mitra carna G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Vexillum carna G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Mitra coccinea M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Mitra concolor T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Vexillum congesta É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Mitra congesta É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Mitra cordierii C. Maravigna, 1853
  • Vexillum cordierii C. Maravigna, 1840
  • Mitra cornicula A. Risso, 1826
  • Mitra cornicularis A. da Costa, 1829
  • Pusia costata H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Mitra costulata A. Risso, 1826
  • Mitra defrancii B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1827
  • Mitra ebenina É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Mitra ebenus J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811
  • Mitra ebenus bifasciata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Mitra ebenus cesarea P. Parenzan, 1970
  • Mitra ebenus concolor T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Mitra ebenus costata H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Mitra ebenus haifensis F. Nordsieck, 1982
  • Mitra ebenus laevigata H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Mitra ebenus lanceolata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Uromitra ebenus nigra P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Mitra ebenus oblonga T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Uromitra ebenus totanigra P.M. Pallary, 1912
  • Mitra ebenus turrita T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Vexillum gervilli B.C.M. Payraudeau, 1827
  • Mitra gracilis É.A.A. Locard, 1890
  • Vexillum inflata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1880
  • Pusia laevigata H.C. Weinkauff, 1868
  • Mitra littoralis A. Risso, 1826
  • Vexillum lutescens T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1879
  • Vexillum nigra P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Voluta plicatula G.B. Brocchi, 1814
  • Mitra plicatuliformis É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Mitra plumbea J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811
  • Mitra servaini É.A.A. Locard, 1890
  • Mitra subpyramidella É.A.A. Locard, 1892
  • Mitra tunetana P.M. Pallary, 1903
  • Vexillum vulpecula S.A. Renier, 1804
  • Additional DB records:
  • Noknokan Isl. North Bohol 2008 - 45 mm
  • Tunisia, Gulf Gabes - 28 mm
  • Tunisia, Gulf Gabes - 27 mm
  • Tunisia, Gulf Gabes - 26 mm
  • Campomarino, Ionian Sea - 24 mm
  • Gallipoli, Ionian Sea - 24 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 23 mm
  • Tunisia - 23 mm
  • Tunesia - 21 mm
  • Tunisia - 20 mm
  • Croatia - 19 mm
  • Tunisia - 19 mm
  • Follonica, Italy - 17 mm
  • Spain - 17 mm
  • Kerkennah Is. - 16 mm
  • Peramos, Greece - 16 mm
  • Tunisia, Gulf Gabes - 16 mm
  • Almeria - 15 mm
  • Kerkennah Is. - 15 mm
  • Spain - 15 mm
  • Spain - 13 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 13 mm
  • Kerkennah, Tunisia - 12 mm
  • Kerkennah, Tunisia - 11 mm
  • Sicily - 11 mm
  • Algeria - 10 mm
  • Algeria - 9 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 5 mm
  • Cala Greca, Lampedusa (AG) - 16 mm
  • Algeria - 14 mm
  • Croatia, Makarska, Adriatic Sea
  • Croatia, Zara
  • France, nr. Saint Tropez, Dept. Var.
  • France, Roussilon
  • Greece
  • Italy,  Civitavecchia
  • Italy, Portofino (Genoa)
  • Italy, Rapallo
  • Italy, Reggio Calabria
  • Italy, Sicily, Terrasini, Palermo
  • Malta
  • Philippines
  • Reggio Di Calabria, Calabria, Bianco
  • Roma Province, Civitavecchia
  • Sicily, Terrasini, Palermo
  • Tunisia, Gabes, Tunis
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pusia ebenus pyramidella (G.B. Brocchi, 1814 †) - ID: 6526000023
    Italy, Liguria 
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 44 14' 27'' E: 8 55' 5''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Mitra ebenus pyramidella G.B. Brocchi, 1814 †
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.fossilshells.nl
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017