WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: BIVALVIA
--- Taxon Tree: PALAEOHETERODONTA [Subclass] - UNIONIDA [Order] - UNIONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: UNIONIDAE Rafinesque, 1820 (Freshwater)
--------- SubFamily: AMBLEMINAE
------------ Genus: Coelatura (Grandidieria) J.R. Bourguignat, 1885
--------------- Species: Grandidieria burtoni (S. Woodward, 1859) - ID: 7154000024
Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6° 30' 0'' E: 29° 48' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Grandidieria bourguignati P.H. Joubert, 1888
  • Grandidieria callista J.R. Bourguignat, 1888
  • Additional DB records:
  • TANGANIKA, Vua
  • TANGANIKA, Kibunga
  • Burundi, Bujumbura Province, 20 km south of Bujumbura
  • Burundi, Bujumbura Province, 22 km south of Bujumbura
  • Congo, Democratic, Katanga Province, Albertville
  • Congo, Democratic, Katanga Province, Lake Tanganyika
  • Zambia, Northern Province, Inagu Peninsula, Lake Tanganyika
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni corbicula J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000160
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • TANGANIKA
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni cyrenopsis J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000161
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • TANGANIKA, Vua
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni elongata J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000028
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni giraudi J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000029
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni granulosa J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000030
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni gravida J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000031
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni incarnata J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000032
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni insignis C.M.F. Ancey, 1885 - ID: 7154000033
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni locardiana J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000118
    Lake Tanganyika - 17 mm Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Lake Tanganika - 17 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni mira J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000034
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni rhynchonella J.R. Bourguignat, 1888 - ID: 7154000035
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni rostrata J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000036
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni rotundata J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000037
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni servainiana J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000038
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni singularis J.R. Bourguignat, 1888 - ID: 7154000039
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Grandidieria burtoni smithi J.R. Bourguignat, 1885 - ID: 7154000040
    Lake Tanganyika  Map center:  S: 6 30' 0'' E: 29 48' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://coldb.mnhn.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017